🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer

"Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer" across the four most-traded political prediction venues — live data, regulatory notes, every CTA to Election Predictions UK.

Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 1 Winner 100% Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 2 O/U 9.5 100% Volume: $117K Liquidity: $192K Closes: 26 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Election Predictions UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 1 Winner100%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 2 O/U 10.5100%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Match O/U 21.5100%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Match O/U 22.5100%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Match O/U 23.5100%
Completed Match53%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer35%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Game Spread +/-1.510%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 2 Winner0%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 1 O/U 8.50%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer Set Handicap +/-1.50%

Market context

The Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between James McCabe and Elias Ymer in the Guangzhou 2, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 10:00PM ET. This market will resolve to 'James McCabe' if J…

Methodology

This page tracks Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer across four political prediction venues. Live odds come from the Polymarket order book (the deepest political prediction-market book). Kalshi is the CFTC-regulated US alternative, Betfair the established UK sports-exchange with politics markets, Manifold the open play-money variant. For users geo-blocked from Polymarket directly, brokers like Election Predictions UK provide a 0%-fee route into the same order book.

Resolution & payout

Political markets typically settle on official candidate or agency confirmation. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle: a proposer posts the outcome with a bond, the two-hour window opens, then the smart contract pays USDC.

Kalshi settles USD via CFTC clearinghouse, with clearly defined resolution sources (e.g. AP race calls for elections). Betfair settles after the official outcome is registered with the league or agency. Manifold is play-money.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

What resolution source is used for elections?
Polymarket defines the source per contract — usually Associated Press (AP Race Call), Reuters or the official electoral commission. The source is stated in contract details before the market opens.
How fast do political markets react to news?
High-liquidity markets move within seconds to minutes. A Trump tweet on the economy can shift the "Trump 2024" market 2-5 points before mainstream media has written anything.
Are political prediction markets legal in my country?
It varies. They sit in legal gray areas in most jurisdictions. Polymarket is geo-blocked from US/UK/EU; some broker frontends have a different geo footprint. Trade only with capital you can afford to lose, and only if you understand the legal status in your jurisdiction.
Why do Polymarket and Kalshi differ on elections?
Kalshi must follow CFTC compliance — strict definitions, clear resolution sources, US citizens only with KYC. Polymarket operates globally without CFTC oversight — deeper liquidity, but also higher regulatory risk.
Are UK election prediction markets available from the UK?
Yes. Betfair Exchange and Smarkets offer UKGC-regulated UK election markets (seat counts, party share, constituency results). Polymarket also lists UK election contracts with deeper global liquidity. Betfair winnings are typically tax-free for UK individuals; Polymarket profits are subject to HMRC CGT.
and

Trade Guangzhou 2: James McCabe vs Elias Ymer on Election Predictions UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets