🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur

"Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur" — live political-market odds plus comparison across the four major prediction venues.

Completed Match 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 2 Winner 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $287K Closes: 25 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Election Predictions UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 2 Winner100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 1 O/U 10.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 2 O/U 10.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Match O/U 21.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Match O/U 22.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Match O/U 23.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set 1 Winner0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur Game Spread +/-2.50%

Market context

Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur — current market-implied probability: 100%. This market refers to the tennis match between Valentin Royer and Clement Tabur in the Lyon Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 8:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'V…

Methodology

Political prediction markets differ structurally from sports betting: thinner liquidity, longer settlement windows, higher sensitivity to single news events. This page shows the live Polymarket quote for Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement Tabur plus platform attributes for the three reference venues, so you can see at a glance where the deepest market for this question sits.

Resolution & payout

For political markets the resolution source is decisive. Polymarket defines a concrete source per contract (e.g. AP, Reuters, official electoral commission) and uses the UMA Optimistic Oracle as the on-chain dispute mechanism. With a clearly defined outcome the USDC payout lands within minutes of the final confirmation.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Can prediction markets influence election outcomes?
Markets reflect expectations rather than create them. Studies show public-facing markets can anchor expectations, but don't influence the underlying outcome. Political markets are information, not advocacy.
Which platform has the deepest political liquidity?
Polymarket — by far. US 2024 presidential volume was ~$3.5B vs Kalshi (~$200M) and Betfair (~$120M). Where Polymarket is geo-blocked, brokers like Election Predictions UK route into the same order book at 0% fees.
How fast do political markets react to news?
High-liquidity markets move within seconds to minutes. A Trump tweet on the economy can shift the "Trump 2024" market 2-5 points before mainstream media has written anything.
Are political prediction markets legal in my country?
It varies. They sit in legal gray areas in most jurisdictions. Polymarket is geo-blocked from US/UK/EU; some broker frontends have a different geo footprint. Trade only with capital you can afford to lose, and only if you understand the legal status in your jurisdiction.
Are UK election prediction markets available from the UK?
Yes. Betfair Exchange and Smarkets offer UKGC-regulated UK election markets (seat counts, party share, constituency results). Polymarket also lists UK election contracts with deeper global liquidity. Betfair winnings are typically tax-free for UK individuals; Polymarket profits are subject to HMRC CGT.
and

Trade Lyon Open, Qualification: Valentin Royer vs Clement … on Election Predictions UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets