🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin

"Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin" — live political-market odds plus comparison across the four major prediction venues.

Completed Match 100% Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 2 Winner 100% Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $85K Closes: 24 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Election Predictions UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 2 Winner100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Match O/U 21.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Match O/U 22.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Match O/U 23.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin0%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 1 Winner0%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 2 O/U 9.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin Game Spread +/-2.50%

Market context

Live Polymarket data shows 100% YES probability for Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin. This market refers to the tennis match between Luka Pavlovic and Ilia Simakin in the Almaty Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 17, 2026 at 5:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'L…

Methodology

Political prediction markets differ structurally from sports betting: thinner liquidity, longer settlement windows, higher sensitivity to single news events. This page shows the live Polymarket quote for Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Simakin plus platform attributes for the three reference venues, so you can see at a glance where the deepest market for this question sits.

Resolution & payout

Political markets typically settle on official candidate or agency confirmation. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle: a proposer posts the outcome with a bond, the two-hour window opens, then the smart contract pays USDC.

Kalshi settles USD via CFTC clearinghouse, with clearly defined resolution sources (e.g. AP race calls for elections). Betfair settles after the official outcome is registered with the league or agency. Manifold is play-money.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

What resolution source is used for elections?
Polymarket defines the source per contract — usually Associated Press (AP Race Call), Reuters or the official electoral commission. The source is stated in contract details before the market opens.
Can prediction markets influence election outcomes?
Markets reflect expectations rather than create them. Studies show public-facing markets can anchor expectations, but don't influence the underlying outcome. Political markets are information, not advocacy.
How fast do political markets react to news?
High-liquidity markets move within seconds to minutes. A Trump tweet on the economy can shift the "Trump 2024" market 2-5 points before mainstream media has written anything.
Are political prediction markets legal in my country?
It varies. They sit in legal gray areas in most jurisdictions. Polymarket is geo-blocked from US/UK/EU; some broker frontends have a different geo footprint. Trade only with capital you can afford to lose, and only if you understand the legal status in your jurisdiction.
Are UK election prediction markets available from the UK?
Yes. Betfair Exchange and Smarkets offer UKGC-regulated UK election markets (seat counts, party share, constituency results). Polymarket also lists UK election contracts with deeper global liquidity. Betfair winnings are typically tax-free for UK individuals; Polymarket profits are subject to HMRC CGT.
and

Trade Almaty Open, Qualification: Luka Pavlovic vs Ilia Si… on Election Predictions UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets