🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili

"Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili" across the four most-traded political prediction venues — live data, regulatory notes, every CTA to Election Predictions UK.

Completed Match 100% Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 9.5 100% Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 10.5 100% Volume: $204K Closes: 24 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Election Predictions UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 10.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Game Spread +/-3.5100%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili0%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 1 Winner0%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 Winner0%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 1 O/U 8.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Match O/U 21.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Match O/U 22.50%
Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Match O/U 23.50%

Market context

Live Polymarket data shows 100% YES probability for Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili. This market refers to the tennis match between Taro Daniel and Nikoloz Basilashvili in the Almaty Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 17, 2026 at 3:30AM ET. This market will resolve…

Methodology

Political prediction markets differ structurally from sports betting: thinner liquidity, longer settlement windows, higher sensitivity to single news events. This page shows the live Polymarket quote for Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz Basilashvili plus platform attributes for the three reference venues, so you can see at a glance where the deepest market for this question sits.

Resolution & payout

For political markets the resolution source is decisive. Polymarket defines a concrete source per contract (e.g. AP, Reuters, official electoral commission) and uses the UMA Optimistic Oracle as the on-chain dispute mechanism. With a clearly defined outcome the USDC payout lands within minutes of the final confirmation.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

How accurate are political prediction markets?
Historically more accurate than polls. Polymarket's Brier score on US 2024 elections was ~0.11 — better than 538 (~0.14) and every mainstream poll. Markets aggregate information with real skin in the game.
Can prediction markets influence election outcomes?
Markets reflect expectations rather than create them. Studies show public-facing markets can anchor expectations, but don't influence the underlying outcome. Political markets are information, not advocacy.
How fast do political markets react to news?
High-liquidity markets move within seconds to minutes. A Trump tweet on the economy can shift the "Trump 2024" market 2-5 points before mainstream media has written anything.
Are political prediction markets legal in my country?
It varies. They sit in legal gray areas in most jurisdictions. Polymarket is geo-blocked from US/UK/EU; some broker frontends have a different geo footprint. Trade only with capital you can afford to lose, and only if you understand the legal status in your jurisdiction.
Are UK election prediction markets available from the UK?
Yes. Betfair Exchange and Smarkets offer UKGC-regulated UK election markets (seat counts, party share, constituency results). Polymarket also lists UK election contracts with deeper global liquidity. Betfair winnings are typically tax-free for UK individuals; Polymarket profits are subject to HMRC CGT.
and

Trade Almaty Open, Qualification: Taro Daniel vs Nikoloz B… on Election Predictions UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets