🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young

"Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young" across the four most-traded political prediction venues — live data, regulatory notes, every CTA to Election Predictions UK.

Completed Match 100% Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 1 Winner 100% Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $95K Closes: 25 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Election Predictions UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 1 Winner100%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Match O/U 21.5100%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Match O/U 22.5100%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Match O/U 23.5100%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young0%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 2 Winner0%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 1 O/U 8.50%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young Set Handicap +/-1.50%

Market context

Based on real-money crowd forecasting, fort worth: james kent trotter vs gavin young stands at 100% likelihood according to current market consensus. This market refers to the tennis match between James Kent Trotter and Gavin Young in the Fort Worth, USA, Qualifying, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 1:10PM ET. This …

Methodology

This page tracks Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young across four political prediction venues. Live odds come from the Polymarket order book (the deepest political prediction-market book). Kalshi is the CFTC-regulated US alternative, Betfair the established UK sports-exchange with politics markets, Manifold the open play-money variant. For users geo-blocked from Polymarket directly, brokers like Election Predictions UK provide a 0%-fee route into the same order book.

Resolution & payout

Political markets typically settle on official candidate or agency confirmation. Polymarket uses UMA Optimistic Oracle: a proposer posts the outcome with a bond, the two-hour window opens, then the smart contract pays USDC.

Kalshi settles USD via CFTC clearinghouse, with clearly defined resolution sources (e.g. AP race calls for elections). Betfair settles after the official outcome is registered with the league or agency. Manifold is play-money.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

How accurate are political prediction markets?
Historically more accurate than polls. Polymarket's Brier score on US 2024 elections was ~0.11 — better than 538 (~0.14) and every mainstream poll. Markets aggregate information with real skin in the game.
How fast do political markets react to news?
High-liquidity markets move within seconds to minutes. A Trump tweet on the economy can shift the "Trump 2024" market 2-5 points before mainstream media has written anything.
Are political prediction markets legal in my country?
It varies. They sit in legal gray areas in most jurisdictions. Polymarket is geo-blocked from US/UK/EU; some broker frontends have a different geo footprint. Trade only with capital you can afford to lose, and only if you understand the legal status in your jurisdiction.
Why do Polymarket and Kalshi differ on elections?
Kalshi must follow CFTC compliance — strict definitions, clear resolution sources, US citizens only with KYC. Polymarket operates globally without CFTC oversight — deeper liquidity, but also higher regulatory risk.
Are UK election prediction markets available from the UK?
Yes. Betfair Exchange and Smarkets offer UKGC-regulated UK election markets (seat counts, party share, constituency results). Polymarket also lists UK election contracts with deeper global liquidity. Betfair winnings are typically tax-free for UK individuals; Polymarket profits are subject to HMRC CGT.
and

Trade Fort Worth: James Kent Trotter vs Gavin Young on Election Predictions UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets